PRIVACY POLICY

Information on the processing of personal data

The Company

The Public Properties Company is a public limited company that aims to exploit, by all appropriate means, the real estate assets under its ownership and management of the assets entrusted to it by the State, according to the statutes governing Legal Persons of Public Law, Legal Persons of Private law belonging to the general public sector, and by other limited liability companies whose share capital belongs directly or indirectly to the Greek State (hereinafter referred to as HPPC or the Company).

Privacy Notice

We would like to assure you that HPPC, in the management of the Caves of Diros (“Caves”), sets as its primary objective the protection of the personal data of its customers as well as other persons, for example, its contractors and their staff. For this reason, we take appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing is always carried out in accordance with the obligations outlined in the regulation, both by the business units and third parties who process personal data on its behalf.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

HPPC, headquartered in Athens (Voulis 7, Postal Code 10562), tax registration number (ΑΦΜ) 094537454, Tel.: (+30) 2103339416, website: https://www.hppc.gr , email: info@hppc.gr  and Fax: (+30) 2103339507, in the management of the Caves, located on the west coast of the laconian Peninsula in the area of Oitylo, (tel: +30 2733-052222, e-mail: diros@hppc.gr, website: www.diros-caves.gr informs that for the purpose of exercising its business activities, it collects and processes the personal data of its clients, as well as other persons involved with the Company such as, for example, contractors and their employees, in accordance with national law and European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of their personal data and the transmission of that data (General Data Protection Regulation).

For any matter regarding the processing of personal data, contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Ms. Marilena Bellou directly at email: dpo@hppc.gr.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data that you make available to us, for example, your name, address, telephone number, email, as well as various other data, as the case may be, such as indicatively evidence required for the issuance of a reduced ticket, bank account or bank card details, VAT number and tax office, which may be required in the context of financial transactions with our partners and/or customers, or even – under certain conditions – photographs of the activities carried out in the Caves, are used only when there are legitimate reasons for processing your personal data.

What are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data include:

How and why do we use your personal data?

If you have consented to this, photographic material from the sites and routes of the Caves will be hosted on our website, under the conditions set by the applicable legal framework of the Regulation, in order to promote it through our website, in order to attract tourist interest. Photos may be taken during the tours of the caves, following your prior express consent.

We are obliged to comply with laws governing public/private tenders, provided by the Ministry of Tourism (in particular by the Greek National Tourism Organization) and the Ministry of Culture and its competent Services, regarding the operation of the caves, as well as environmental provisions of the Ministry of the Environment, which collectively set the legal and regulatory rules for our operation.

We process the personal data of our customers for the technical support of our website and for the for the better operation of our website, and the marketing of properties that are available for sale or lease. Please be advised that the use of closed circuit television and security cameras ensures the security of individuals (i.e. our visitors and staff), as well as the safety conditions of the Caves.

Where is your data shared?

HPPC regarding the operation of the Caves, shares your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

When this is necessary, e.g. in the case of a tax audit and in accordance with the standard procedures, as well as in the case, for example, when we will have to provide information to a police and / or judicial authority, if any court dispute arises and in any case in order to safeguard our business interests and the reputation of our branch.

HPPC maintains partners to whom it entrusts the processing of personal data on its behalf (e.g. equipment suppliers, associate accountants, legal advisers). In these cases the Company remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the individual elements of the processing, and receives from the partners to whom it assigns the execution of processing activities all necessary assurances (Data Privacy Assignment), in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and without hindrance exercise the rights conferred by the legal framework.

The length of time that data is stored is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria as appropriate:

Where the processing is required to comply with provisions of the existing legal framework your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require and as long as necessary for the establishment, exercise, support or rebuttal of legal claims arising from the contract and up to their lawful limitation period. The above personal data may also be retained as long as is determined by other tax or more specific legislative provisions.

For the purposes of promoting our products and services and in so far as the use of your personal data is based on your consent, your personal data is kept until you withdraw that consent. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the data processed in the period prior to your withdrawal of consent.

Any natural person whose data is processed by HPPC, regarding the Caves, enjoys the following rights:

Right of access

You have the right to be informed and to verify the legality of the data processing. That means you have the right to access the data and receive additional information about the data processing.

Right of rectification

You have the right to review, correct, update or modify your personal data through contact with the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Right to delete data

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when we process it on the basis of your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as where there is a contract, or a legal obligation to process personal data based on public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or may not exist depending on the circumstances.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until verification is made, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and instead request restrictions on use, (c) When personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, it is however necessary for the establishment, exercise, and support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose the processing of data and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and which override the reasons why you oppose the processing.

Right to object to the processing

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for our legitimate interests to process the data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive, free of charge, your personal data in a format that will allow you to access the data, use it and edit it with commonly available processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to transmit the data directly to another party responsible for the processing of data. This right exists for the data you have provided to us and has been processed by automated means based on your consent or in the performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing of data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to the revocation of consent.

To exercise any of the above rights you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at email: dpo@hppc.gr

Right of complaint to the HDPA

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr ): Tel.: (+30) 2106475600, Fax: (+30) 2106475628, email: complaints@dpa.gr

Security of personal data

HPPC applies appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to ensure the secure processing of personal data and to prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure of that data. But given the nature and open access of the internet, no guarantees can be provided that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the technical and organizational safeguards, applied by the Company, to gain access and possibly make use of the personal data for unauthorized and/or undesired purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. HPPC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that do not belong to our Company. We therefore suggest that you carefully read the privacy statements posted on the website of the respective websites.

Changes to the privacy statement

The information about our privacy policy reflects the current state of data processing. In the event of changes in data processing procedures, the information regarding data protection will be updated accordingly. Our website will always provide latest version of the Company’s privacy policy so that you are informed about the scope of data processing on our website and by the Company. We recommend that you always be aware of how we process and protect your personal information. All changes to this privacy statement will be made known in good time before any changes take effect.